Tuesday, November 06, 2007

What am I missing?

For two days I've been thinking about what I'm missing...

To be exact, I've had this sneaking suspicion that I would miss some appointment or another that is coming up either this week or next. I've got tons of little notes and calendar listings and yet there is just a sense that I'm not on top of it and something's gonna get missed.

Thanks to finally getting our bedroom painted something other than white, I missed a Stand for Children meeting on Sunday.

Thanks to an ocular migraine (geez I haven't had one of those in awhile) and the after-headache/fatigue, I missed another Stand for Children meeting last night.

To my knowledge I have nothing other than work today. Hmmm.

I know there's a guitar lesson, a marketing plan to write, at least one appointment, a school event, elementary volunteering, a girlie playdate, a hike to take and then... well there's next week to keep together.

Does anyone else struggle with this sense of keeping it all together? Is it just having the right calendar for your family and is that a wall calendar, or a book-type calendar you keep with you or one online? I've tried all three and maybe that is part of the problem. With the holidays coming, I feel as though I've got to nip this in the bud right now... Argh.

And if you are wondering why I'm posting this before 6:00 a.m., well here's how it goes:

After said ocular migraine yesterday, I realize I'm not taking as good of care of myself (gee that's a new story) as I should be, so I came home early from work yesterday and rested in bed (thanks for letting it happen hubby and thanks for the clean basement too!). I got plenty of sleep and vowed to get up at 5:00 a.m. Now I am trying to manage fiddling on the computer, having my coffee, actually eating my own breakfast before I leave the house (not an afterthought) and exercising too. Oh plus taking my daily vitamins and such and drinking lots of water. Ugh. I realized while sitting at my desk at work around 3:00 p.m. waiting for my ocular migraine to pass, that I what I'd eaten since waking up was coffee, a quarter piece of peanut butter toast, a bite of apple and one piece of ham lunch meat. That is just not good.

Since I'm responsible for making sure the kids get where they are supposed to and do things like taking their vitamins, brushing teeth, getting to bed one time -- shouldn't I be able to ask them to do the same for me? Somehow I don't think that would help very much :-) Enjoy and take some time to take care of yourself today!

2 comments:

  1. I'm seriously considering a datebook calendar that I carry around. I have a master calendar on the wall at home, but sitting at work that doesn't help me! I have the sneaking suspicion that there's something this afternoon and evening, but what it is, I don't know.

    Taking time for ourselves is tough when you're a mom, but as the saying goes, "if mama ain't happy, ain't nobody happy."

    My day picker-upper: a little Steve Tyrell to listen to while I work...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Kristin11/07/2007

    First - Good girl for taking care of yourself first! It may need to be 5 am but then you know you were the focus for the start of the day.

    Second, We have a big wall calendar in the kitchen and each of us had a different colored pen. I also have my daily planner with a monthly calendar. I track on both Monthly calendars. the daily is just for work appts. I have yet to really do it, but I have heard of couples/families that gather on Sunday evening for 1/2 hour to plan out the week. It may be something to try.

    ReplyDelete